X

Privacy Notice

We know that you value your privacy and the security of personal information held about you. This document describes how we look after and safeguard information about you.

PHARMACY AND CLINICAL HOMECARE SERVICES

We may receive your personal data when your clinical team refer you to us, so that we can provide pharmacy and clinical homecare services to you, and when they send your prescriptions to our pharmacy. We will update this personal data and add to it during the course of providing pharmacy and clinical homecare services to you. We are therefore controllers of the data along with the hospital or clinic who prescribe for you.

We process your personal data, which includes: your name, address, contact details, hospital number, NHS number, medical condition, prescribed medicines and their directions for use, delivery address information, telephone calls, notes of contact made with you directly or with your clinic and details of the hospital or clinic whose care you are under. We process this personal data for the purposes of:

Your Care – providing a pharmacy and clinical homecare service to you and, when appropriate, sharing information with the homecare and clinical teams at your NHS or other treating clinic and our partner nursing service providers;

Your Deliveries – sharing your name, address or alternative delivery address, telephone number and, when appropriate, details of neighbours or other family members, with our partner logistics providers to enable deliveries at pre-arranged times to your chosen location;

Our Payments –
• For services that we provide on behalf of NHS hospitals, private prescribers and clinics, sharing your information in order to claim payment for the products and services we provide to you;
• Where the homecare services are funded by pharmaceutical companies, sharing limited pseudonymised information in order to claim payment for the products and services we provide to you;
• For patients prescribed medicines on prescriptions issued by a GP, sharing your information with the NHS Business Services Authority and others in the wider NHS, and only limited information to those external to the NHS who negotiate and check the accuracy of our payments;
• For self-funding customers, sharing card payment information with our card processing service. HealthNet do not store any credit/debit card information;

Drug Safety – sharing limited information (e.g. your HealthNet patient ID number, initials and date of birth) with pharmaceutical companies to enable the recording of adverse events and the monitoring of drug safety;

Management – for patients prescribed their medicines on prescriptions issued by a GP, sharing limited information with the NHS Business Services Authority and others in the wider NHS, and those external to the NHS who ensure we maintain appropriate professional and service standards and that your declarations and ours are accurate.

We hold your information for as long as advised by the NHS or required by medicines and pharmacy law. You have a right to a copy of the information we hold about you without charge and within 30 days from the time of your request. You may seek to correct any inaccurate information.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your data, so we can provide pharmacy and clinical homecare services to you in support of your clinical team in the management of your condition and provision of healthcare.
We do not sell your data or use it for any marketing purposes. Your data will not be transferred outside of the United Kingdom.

PATIENT SUPPORT PROGRAMMES

Certain medicines are associated with a Patient Support Programme. If you are eligible for inclusion in a Patient Support Programme, you will be asked if you are happy to participate and specifically consent to the sharing of your personal data before the service is provided. Details as to what data and how it will be used will be provided at the time you are asked for consent.

A pharmacist is responsible for the confidentiality of your information. You may object to us holding your information. You may also lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. Please ask if you want more information.

Our Data Protection Officer is:
Sue Lee, e-mail: sue.lee@healthnethomecare.co.uk Tel: 08000 833 060

This Privacy Policy was written in May 2018. We may update it from time to time and when we do, an updated version will be published here on our website.